Nominees Announced for 2017 AMVCAs

On Wednesday, the 14th of December, 2016, the nominees for the fifth edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) were revealed.
Announcing the nominees was the duo of popular Nigerian actress and TV presenter, Mitchelle Dede, and renowned Kenyan actor, radio presenter and TV host Fareed Khimani during a special live broadcast which aired on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

Here are the Nominees:
CATEGORY
NOMINEE
BEST MOVIE (SOUTH AFRICA)

MRS RIGHT GUY
DUMISANI GUMBI
HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD
BONGIWE SELANE, JUNAID AHMED, HELENA SPRING
VAYA
RETHABILE MOLATELA MOTHOBI
THE JAKES ARE MISSING
BIANCA ISAAC
ALL ABOUT LOVE
ELVIS CHUKS
BEST MOVIE (EAST AFRICA)

AISHA
AMIL SHIVJI
NAOMBA NISEME
STAFORD KIHORE
KATI KATI
SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI
EPIDEMIC
MAGEYE HASSAN
HOMECOMING
SEKO SHAMTE
BEST MOVIE (WEST AFRICA)

93 DAYS MOVIE
STEVE GUKAS/BOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS/PEMON RAMI/DOTUN OLAKUNRI
76
ADONIJAH OWIRIWA / TONYE PRINCEWILL
OLOIBIRI
ROGERS OFIME
A TRIP TO JAMAICA
RICHARD AYODEJI MAKUN
THE C.E.O.
KUNLE AOLAYAN
BEST TELEVISION SERIES

JENIFA’S DIARY
FUNKE AKINDELE
SOKHULU AND PARTNERS SEASON 3
ROBERTA DURRANT
DUPLICITY
DELMWA DESHI KURA
BENEATH THE LIES
CEDRIC NDILIMA
BEYOND YOUR SIGHT: THE POLICE STORY
LANCELOT ODUWA IMASUEN
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

UREMBO
DOROTHY GHETTUBA
SIRI YA MTUNGI (SEASON 2)
JOHN, LOUISE AND JORDAN RIBER
MGANGA BOMBA
GBENGA KAYODE
FIHI
VICTOR GATONYE
ZILIZALA
DAUDI OTIENO ANGUKA
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO

AMONYE-BU-ONYE
CREY AHANONU
OBI-EZE
KINGSLEY OKEREKE
OBI NWANYI
DOUYE AARON GARVEY
MMAKWARA SERIES
TIANA OBOYI
IKPE OMUMA
EMEKA OSSAI
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA

SALIM
ABDULLAHI ABAS
MAFARIN TAFIYA
NUHU ABDULLAHI
YAKI DA ZUCIYA
TIJJANI SHEHU YAHAYA
MAULA
MUKTAR BELLO ISMAIL
 BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

THE BOSS IS MINE
IMEH BISHOP UMOH
A TRIP TO JAMAICA
AYO MAKUN
ITS HER DAY
BOVI
GHANA MUST GO
BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU
BROTHER JEKWU
MIKE EZURONYE
THE LIFE OF A NIGERIAN COUPLE
OKEY UZOESHI
MEET THE INLAWS
AMECHI MUONAGOR
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

MEET THE INLAWS
TINA MBA
MRS RIGHT GUY
DINEO MOEKETSI
WIVES ON STRIKE
CHIOMA AKPOTHA
JENIFA’S DIARY
FUNKE AKINDELE
WIVES ON STRIKE
UCHE JOMBO-RODRIGUEZ
A TRIP TO JAMAICA
FUNKE AKINDELE
WIVES ON STRIKE
OMONI OBOLI
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

93 DAYS MOVIE
BIMBO AKINTOLA
SLOW COUNTRY
IVIE OKUJAYE-EGBOH
76
RITA DOMINIC
THE ARBITRATION
ADESUA ETOMI
VAYA
ZIMKHITHA NYOKA
DERAILED
MEG OTANWA
LOVE IS A PRANK
HANNAH OJO
 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

VAYA
WARREN MASEMOLA
GHANA MUST GO
KOFI ADJORLOLO
THE JAKES ARE MISSING
MPHO SEBENG
JUST NOT MARRIED
ROTIMI SALAMI
93 DAYS MOVIE
GIDEON ECHE-OKEKE
KATI KATI
ELSAPHAN NJORA
GHANA MUST GO
NKEM OWOH
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

FOUR ONE LOVE
EBELE OKARO ONYUIKE
93 DAYS MOVIE
SOMKELE IDHALAMA
8 BARS & A CLEF
KEHINDE BANKOLE
ITS HER DAY
ADUNNI ADE
SOMETHING WICKED
IVIE OKUJAIYE
HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD
KHANYI MBAU
VAYA
NAMONDE MBUSI
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

MRS RIGHT GUY
ADZE UGAH
93 DAYS MOVIE
YINKA EDWARD
HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD
LANCE GEWER
OLOIBIRI
CURTIS GRAHAM
76
YINKA EDWARD
BEST SHORTFILM

IRETI
TOPE OSHIN
LOOT
GREG ROM
MEET THE PARENTS
LONZO NZEKWE
CAT FACE
OGO OKPUE
LIGHT DIARIES: SPIN AROUND
MELISSA HAIDEN
BEST DOCUMENTARY

ROOTS – GAMBIA
EBOH WAGGEH
MAKOKO: FUTURES AFLOAT
FEMI ODUGBEMI
ALISON
UGA CARLINI
AMAKA’S KIN- THE WOMEN OF NOLLYWOOD
TOPE OSHIN
PETRA’S NABATEAN HERITAGE
YVONNE BASSEY
BEST ART DIRECTOR

76
PAT NEBO
93 DAYS MOVIE
BOLA BELO
OLOIBIRI
CHIMA ADIGHIJE
HAPPINESS IS A 4 LETTER WORD
GARY SMITH
GHANA MUST GO
GODWIN ASHONG
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

76
PAT EGWURUBE
OLOIBIRI
DELE AKINYELE/CHELSEA OLIVER
GHANA MUST GO
CHIEMELA NWAGBOSO/ ASANTEWA CLARA ADJOA
CASINO
SHILEOLA IBIRONKE AND MOJISOLA SAPARA
KING INVINCIBLE
OBIJIE
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

93 DAYS MOVIE
ELLIOT SEWAPE
OLOBIRI
AMISU ALADE/EDWIN LAU
76
YINKA EDWARDS
HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD
LANCE GEWER SASC
A TRIP TO JAMAICA
FABIAN HOOKS
BEST PICTURE EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

OLOIBIRI
NNODIM CHIGOZIE & PAULA PETERSON
VAYA
VUYANI SONDLO
76
EMEKA OJUKWU
93 DAYS MOVIE
ANTONIO RIBEIRO
HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD
NICHOLAS COSTARAS/MELANIE JANKES GOLDEN
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

OLOIBIRI
MIKE BARNITT
93 DAYS MOVIE
PIUS FATOKE AND MZUKISI MTSHISELO
VAYA
RICHARD MOHLARI/DAVE HAWKINS
76
SOLOMON EMMANUEL
MRS RIGHT GUY
JEAN NIEMANDT
BEST SOUND TRACK/ORIGINAL SCORE (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

OLOIBIRI
 REX RICKETTS
93 DAYS MOVIE
GEORGE KALLIS , TUNDE JEGEDE AND BANKY W
NO GOOD TURN
BRYMO
THE ENCOUNTER
MICHAEL “THE TRUTH” OGUNLADE
76
IZU OJUKWU
BEST MAKE UP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

76
CHINWE ELOVAH
OLOIBIRI
HAKEEM ONILOGBO AJIBOLA/PEREKEME ODON
UMILILO
RONWYN JARRETT
93 DAYS MOVIE
THEMA OZZY SMITH/LOLA MAJA-OKOJEVOH/ ADETUNMI IMOTEDA
HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD
DIANNE ALLEN
BEST DIRECTOR

MRS RIGHT GUY
ADZE UGAH
93 DAYS MOVIE
STEVE GUKAS
OLOIBIRI
CURTIS GRAHAM
76
IZU OJUKWU
A TRIP TO JAMAICA
ROBERT O PETERS
GHANA MUST GO
FRANK RAJAH
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA

SOMEWHERE IN THE DARK
ABIODUN JIMOH & JUMOKE ODETOLA
ODE IKU
SAMSIDEEN ADESIYAN
AJOKE AIYE
OLAIDE OLABANJI
TOBAJEWO
OMIREFA TITUS
IMAN
OLUWATOYIN BANKOLE
BEST OVERALL MOVIE 2016 (AFRICA)

MRS RIGHT GUY
DUMISANI GUMBI
HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD
BONGIWE SELANE, JUNAID AHMED, HELENA SPRING
AISHA
AMIL SHIVJI
NAOMBA NISEME
STAFORD KIHORE
93 DAYS MOVIE
STEVE GUKAS/BOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS/PEMON RAMI/DOTUN OLAKUNRI
76
ADONIJAH OWIRIWA / TONYE PRINCEWILL
Voting for the AMVCAs opens from midnight on Wednesday, 14th December 2016 and closes on the 24thFebruary 2017.
To find out more on the nominees and voting for the AMVCAs, please logon to www.africamagic.tv

Comments