• Latest News

    Thursday, October 6, 2022

    African Airlines Passenger Traffic Up 69.5%, 1.0% Increase in Air Cargo – IATA


    IATA reported a 67.7% upsurge in August 2022 air traffic, compared to the same month in 2021, mirroring a continued strong rebound in the air travel sector, with global traffic at 73.7% of pre-crisis levels.

    The International Air Transport Association (IATA) reported on Thursday a 67.7% upsurge in air traffic in August 2022 — measured in revenue passenger kilometres (RPKs) — compared to the same month in 2021, mirroring a continued strong rebound in the air travel sector, with global traffic at 73.7% of pre-crisis levels.

    In the passenger market in August 2022 vs August 2021, African airlines’ experienced a 69.5% rise in traffic (measured by Revenue Passenger Kilometres – RPKs – flown, and increased capacity by 45.3%.

    August 2022
    (% year-on-year)
    World share1CTKACTKCLF (%-pt)2CLF (level)3
    Total Market100.0%-8.3%6.3%-7.5%46.7%
    Africa1.9%1.0%-1.4%1.0%41.8%
    Asia Pacific32.6%-8.3%13.9%-13.2%54.7%
    Europe22.8%-15.1%0.4%-9.2%50.2%
    Latin America2.2%9.0%24.3%-5.2%37.4%
    Middle East13.4%-11.3%-0.1%-5.9%46.6%
    North America27.2%-3.4%5.7%-3.7%39.3%

    1 % of industry CTKs in 2021  2 Change in load factor   3 Load factor level

    The continent also saw its load factors climb by 10.8 percentage points to 75.9%. This is compared with a 67.7% rise in global traffic, which now stands at 73.7% of pre-pandemic levels.

    Africa has a 1.9% share of the world airline passenger market. In the air cargo sector, during the same comparable period, African airlines recorded a 1.0% increase in cargo volumes (an improvement on July 2022 when volumes contracted by -3.5%), and reduced capacity by 1.4%.

    This compares with a global -8.3% fall in demand for air cargo transport (a slight improvement on the -9.7% decline in July). Africa represents 1.9% of the world air cargo market.

    “The Northern Hemisphere peak summer travel season finished on a high note. Considering the prevailing economic uncertainties, travel demand is progressing well,” IATA’s Director-General, Willie Walsh said, adding that “the removal or easing of travel restrictions at some key Asian destinations, including Japan, will certainly accelerate the recovery in Asia.”

    Walsh further noted that “Mainland China is the last major market retaining severe COVID-19 entry restrictions.”

    International markets

    Asia-Pacific

    Airlines in the Asia-Pacific market saw a 449.2% upswing in August traffic compared to August 2021. Capacity rose by 167.0% and the load factor was up 40.1% to 78.0%.

    While the region experienced the strongest year-over-year growth, the remaining travel restrictions in China continue to hamper its overall recovery.

    Europe

    European carriers’ August traffic was up 78.8% from August 2021. Capacity rose 48.0%, and the load factor increased by 14.7% to 85.5%, marking the second-highest load factor after North America.

    The Middle East

    Airlines in the Middle East registered a 144.9% increase in traffic compared to August 2021, with a 72.2% increase in capacity and a 23.7% growth in the load factor to 79.8%

    North America

    The market recorded the highest load factor at 87.2%, a 16.9% increase above August 2021 levels. Capacity rose by 69.7% and air traffic saw a 110.4% upsurge.

    Latin America

    Latin American airlines’ August traffic rose by 102.5% compared to the same month in 2021. Capacity rose by 80.8% and the load factor climbed by 8.9% to 83.5%.

    Africa

    African airlines saw a 69.5% rise in August RPKs compared to last year, with a 45.3% increase in capacity and a 10.8% growth in the load factor to 75.9%, the lowest among all regions. However, international traffic between Africa and neighbouring regions remained near pre-pandemic levels.

    • Blogger Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Item Reviewed: African Airlines Passenger Traffic Up 69.5%, 1.0% Increase in Air Cargo – IATA Rating: 5 Reviewed By: BrandIconImage
    Scroll to Top