Zenith

  • Latest News

    Tuesday, July 9, 2024

    TINFF 2024 Awards: Pete Edochie, Wole Ojo, Sharon Ooja, Others Nominated

    The Toronto International Nollywood Film Festival (TINFF) Awards has announced its list of nominees for 2024, which includes Pete Edochie, Sharon Ooja, and Wole Ojo.

    Recently, the award organizers published a blog post announcing the nominees for the eighth edition.

    The TINFF is an international music and film festival that celebrates diversity and inclusion. Its mission is to recognize and support filmmakers who promote equality, social justice, and understanding.

    It offers competitive categories, live screenings, and an annual awards gala in Toronto, typically held between August and October.

    The following Nigerian actors have been nominated in the ‘Best Actor: African Film’ category: Edochie, Ojo, Uzor Arukwe, Jimmy Odukoya, Bimbo Manuel, Eso Dike, and Ayo Makun.

    The award for “Best Actress: African Film” is anticipated to be fiercely competitive, with notable contenders including Ooja, Osas Ighodaro, Ireti Doyle, and Bukunmi Oluwashina.

    The annual award ceremony will be hosted in Toronto from September 8th to September 15th.

    Below are categories that include nominations for African actors and films:

    Best Actor – African Film

    • Emmanuel Ilondior – Foreign Path 2 – Canada
    • Emmanuel Kabongo – Sway – Canada
    • Pete Edochie – Nnewi The Land Of Gold – Nigeria
    • Ayo Makun – Merry Men 3 (Nemesis) – Nigeria
    • Wole Ojo – Ego Nworji – Tender Hedges – Nigeria
    • Jimmy Odukoya – I Am Nazzy – Nigeria
    • Bimbo Manuel – My Name Is Misan – Nigeria
    • Eso Dike – Why We Never Were – Nigeria
    • Uzor Arukwe – The Subterguge – Nigeria – UK
    • Floyd Igbo – Shaping Us – Nigeria – UK
    • Mamadou Moustapha – Des Le Debut – Canada
    • Emmanuel Sabinus Chukwemeka – Dead Serious – Nigeria
    • James Gardner – Devil Is A Liar
    • Isaac Odeniran – Angry People Of God – UK – Nigeria

    Best Actress – Nollywood Films

    • Tope Olowoniyan – Depth Of Us – Nigeria
    • Bukunmi Oluwasina – White and Black – Nigeria, Uk
    • Ireti Doyle – Merry Men 3 (Nemesis) – Nigeria
    • Nadia Buari – Merry Men 3 (Nemesis) – Ghana, Nigeria
    • Tana Egbo-Adelana – Ego Nworji – Tender Hedges – Nigeria
    • Omowunmi Dada – L.I.F.E. – Nigeria
    • Chinonso Arubayi – I Am Nazzy – Nigeria
    • Blessing Jessica Obasi – The Subterfuge – Nigeria, UK
    • Kambilia Ofili – Shaping Us – Nigeria
    • Osas Ighodaro – Love, Lust & Other Things – Nigeria
    • Sharon Ooja – Dead Serious – Nigeria
    • Nancy Isime – Move Like A Boss – Nigeria
    • Yvonne Jegede – Sunset In The North – Nigeria

    Best Film – Nollywood

    • Daddy
    • Mirrors
    • Dangerous Mission
    • Rebellion
    • Survivors
    • The Subterfuge
    • Life
    • Broke and Proud
    • Tarella” Princess Of The Nile
    • Jagun Jagun (The Warrior)
    • Shapin Us
    • Afamefuna
    • Off The Edge
    • Tienes 24 Horas (24 Hours Left) – Spain
    • 07.03 (7th of the 3rd)
    • Wole Soyinka
    • Love, Lust & Other Things

    Best African Female Filmmaker

    • Cordelia Emeh and Biodun Stephen – The Subterfuge – Nigeria/United Kingdom
    • Claret Onukogu – Dangerous Mission – Nigeria
    • Doyinsola Ajayi and Linda Marrick – Maki – Nigeria
    • Chinonso Ngozi Arubayi – I Am Nazzy – Nigeria
    • Tana Egbo-Adelana – Ego Nworj – Tender Hedges – Nigeria
    • Lolo Eremie – Tarella: Princess Of The Nile – Nigeria
    • Chika Sally McKay – Patted Lie – Nigeria
    • Chinwe Eboh – Nnewi The Land Of Gold – Nigeria
    • Roberta Orioma 0 Why We Never Were – Nigeria
    • Pamela Tendayi Nyeke 0 Burns and Song – Zimbabwe

    Best Music Video

    • Illusion of Ego – China
    • Italia – Italy
    • Shania Twain – Giddy Up – USA
    • 25 Ifedola Street – Nigeria
    • Mother’s Love – AAMA KO Mamata – Nepal
    • Hair – Canada
    • New Me – USA
    • Heading For The Light – United Kingdom
    • Ahora (It Is Now) – Spain
    • Coyote – Pocho featuring MC Magic – USA
    • Mama Said – Germany
    • Me. You. The Sea – Austria
    • Dobriy Zloy – Sirotkin – Uzbekistan
    • Raindrops – USA
    • Gethsemane – Canada

    Best Experimental Film – Short

    • Chekhov – Syria
    • Wrong Direction – Germany
    • Blue – China
    • There Is Fire – France
    • Barbie, My Angel! – Vietnam
    • Release Nuclear Contaminated Water – Hong Kong
    • Olga’s Eyes – Belgium
    • Tear Of Ixora – Nigeria
    • Blessed By Sunlight – Kenya & Poland
    • Repercussions – Netherlands
    • Elegy – Belgium
    • Rever – Germany
    • Paired – Canada
    • Serial Hunters – Angola
    • Happy Curly
    • Survival – Nigeria

    • Blogger Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Item Reviewed: TINFF 2024 Awards: Pete Edochie, Wole Ojo, Sharon Ooja, Others Nominated Rating: 5 Reviewed By: BrandIconImage
    Scroll to Top